Hyaluronic Acid Powder 98% / 透明質酸粉

$13.00 

This variant is currently sold out

Minimum order of 20 grams (price is per gram)

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is naturally present in human tissues such as skin, ligaments, tendons, and nerves. It acts as a connective tissue 'organiser' and helps to hold water. It can attract and hold up to 1000x its weight in water! As we age, the content of HA in the skin decreases, which may contribute to loss of freshness, hydration, moisture and elasticity in the skin and the development of wrinkles.

This may be resolved by adding commercially produced HA to cosmetic products. Its ability to penetrate the skin and unique moisturising and viscoelastic (both viscous and elastic) properties make the skin softened and restore its elasticity contributing a significant anti-wrinkle effect. Hyaluronic acid can be added to various cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, serums, shampoos, conditioners, bath oils, foundations, lipsticks or lip balms.

Molecular weight: 0.8 - 1.5M

Recommended usage rate is 0.5 - 5% of a formulation. 0.5-1% is recommended to start out.

INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Find out the volume of your bottle, it is best to make small batches more often, rather than a big bottle (50-100ml), to maintain freshness.
  2. For a 50ml 1% solution, mix together 0.5g HA powder and 45.5g floral water.
  3. Shake vigorously to dissolve. You may need to leave the bottle overnight for the powder to fully dissolve.

Hyaluronic acid is produced from by-products of the bacterial fermentation of Corn, Wheat and Yeast Extract. It is not of animal origin and may, therefore, be used in vegetarian or vegan preparations.

This product is intended for external use only.